Data Privacy Statement

 

To comply with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), your data will be handled in the following manner. 

 

Statement of Purpose

The information collected from you will be used solely for the research and education purposes of the Hong Kong Jellyfish Project (HKJP). It is entirely voluntary to share information with the Hong Kong Jellyfish Project. Information collected will be used only in aggregate form for presentations, reports, and publications. Unless permitted or required by law, the Hong Kong Jellyfish Project will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Duration of Retention

The HKJP will hold personal data only for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose or a directly related purpose for which they are collected.

Cookies

The HKJP’s website may need to use technical means (such as cookies) to collect information from site users when they visit the website. You may choose to accept or reject cookies. 

Use of Data

Data collected through this website will be used for the research and education purposes of the Hong Kong Jellyfish Project. Your name and email will be used to contact you via email solely for the research and education purposes of the HKJP and not for direct marketing purposes. No personally identifiable information will be shared with any other organization or party. 

 

Data Security

The HKJP will take all practical steps to keep the personal data you have provided confidential. The Hong Kong Jellyfish Project is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com uses SSL protocol to protect your personal data. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. All personal data you provide to the Hong Kong Jellyfish Project are secured, and access is restricted to the HKJP team.

Access and Correction

You have the right to request access, corrections, amendments or deletion of any personal information information held by HKJP. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please contact us at project@hkjellyfish.com

Inquiries

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy Statement or how we use your personal data, please contact us at project@hkjellyfish.com.

Learn more about the Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.